Processing of personal data

Here you can find information on how the Swedish Migration Agency processes personal data that is collected via the website and our e-services.

The Swedish Migration Agency processes personal data that is submitted to the Swedish Migration Agency or which is collected via the website (www.migrationsverket.se) and our e-services. Further information is provided on some of the forms that you can download from the Swedish Migration Agency’s e-services and in the laws and regulations that apply to the Swedish Migration Agency.

The Swedish Migration Agency processes personal data with support from the Act on the Personal Data of Aliens (Utlänningsdatalagen, 2016:27) and the Personal Data of Alien’s Ordinance (Utlänningsdataförordningen, 2016:30). The register acts also contain provisions that prescribe, among other things, that data may be processed without the need for the registered person to give their consent. The Swedish Migration Agency processes personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen, 1998:204). The Swedish Migration Agency sometimes processes personal data with the support of EU ordinances and directives. In parallel with this, work is being undertaken to introduce the EU Data Protection Directive.

Reasons for processing data

The Swedish Migration Agency stores personal data so that it can carry out the application process. The Swedish Migration Agency processes your personal data in order to identify you. Your personal data is also used in related functions, such as registers of applicants and documents received, and in order to file your application. We also store personal data whenever you ask a question using the form on our website in order to be able to give better answers to the questions.

Personal data controller

The Swedish Migration agency is the personal data controller for the processing of all personal data on the website (www.migrationsverket.se) and via our e-services. Information on how to reach us can be found in the "Contact Us" section. Exceptions may apply in cases where it is another authority or company that processes the personal data and where there are no requirements for a personal data processor agreement.

The Swedish Migration Agency is also the personal data controller for the automated personal data processing undertaken by the Swedish Mission Abroad.

Transfer of personal data

Following review, your personal data may be passed on to those who need access to it as a result of a legal obligation, a work task in the public interest, such as the compilation of statistics, or a work task in connection with the exercising of official authority for which the processing of personal data is necessary. The Swedish Migration Agency may forward personal data that is submitted via the website if the Swedish Migration Agency is not the correct agency for the information and it needs to be forwarded on in order to reach the correct destination. The transfer of personal data is undertaken in accordance with legislation on personal data, secrecy and registers.

The principle of public access to official documents

The Swedish Migration Agency is a government agency. As such, the Swedish Migration Agency is covered by the principle of public access to official documents. This means that all documents provided to the Swedish Migration Agency, including those which contain personal data, become public domain documents that may be provided to those who request them. In certain cases, however, data may be considered confidential and will therefore not be released.

The right to request information

In accordance with Section 26 of the Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen, 1998:204), you are entitled to request personal data about you that is stored by the Swedish Migration Agency once a calendar year, regardless of whether this has been collected via our e-services or not. If you wish to receive such information, you must submit a signed written request to the Swedish Migration Agency. In accordance with the Personal Data Act, the request must be made on paper and cannot be sent by email. Send the request to

Migrationsverkets förvaltningsenhet
601 70 Norrköping

The right to request rectification

In accordance with Section 28 of the Personal Data Act, you are entitled to request a rectification if the authority has incorrectly processed personal data about you.

Processing of personal data by another authority or company

Personal data can be processed by another authority, provided that the authority in question has the right to process the personal data. In such cases, the authority or company may be the controller for the processing of personal data.

Information on the processing of personal data

Information on the processing of personal data is provided through the Swedish Migration Agency’s e-services.

Further information regarding the processing of personal data through an e-service is provided directly when accessing the e-service in question. Information may also be provided by another authority or company in cases where they are responsible for processing personal data.

Security

In order to protect your personal data, the Swedish Migration Agency has implemented physical and electronic protective measures, which meet security requirements. However, if you are using a public computer (at a library or an internet café, for example) you should nonetheless exercise caution as you do not know for sure what is installed on the computer. You may not know whether the computer has a functioning anti-virus programme installed, for example. It is also important to make sure that you close the web browser when you have finished your application and you are leaving the computer. The Swedish Migration Agency’s e-services have a built-in security function which terminates contact with the application after 60 minutes of inactivity during which no buttons on the application form are clicked.

Last updated: 2017-12-22

Was the information on this page helpful to you?

Thank you for helping us improve our website!

Thank you for helping us improve our website!

Tell us how we can make this page better*






If you wish to ask the Migration Agency a question you can find our contact details under the heading Contact us.