Frequently asked questions about ICT permits

When an ICT permit is mentioned in the questions and answers, this normally refers to both an ICT permit and an extended-stay mobility ICT permit.

ICT permit and extended-stay mobility ICT permit
  • What is meant by “host company”?

    A host company is a company established outside the EU/EEA and Switzerland. The host company should also be established in Sweden and be a unit that belongs to the same company, or to a company within the same corporate group. It is not important in what legal form the company is operated. The host company can therefore be operated as, for example, a limited liability company or a general partnership.

  • What is the difference between wages and remuneration?

    The term “remuneration” has a broader meaning than the term “wages”. “Wages” normally refers to basic wages and certain supplements the employee may be entitled to: for example, an additional amount for working unsociable hours, or overtime payment. The term “remuneration” includes the wages themselves and other payments that are typically included in wages for employees in Sweden in a comparable position. What is included in the remuneration can therefore vary depending on the industry. In order to assess an application, the Swedish Migration Agency has to check the collective agreement or what is customary for the industry in question.

  • Why do I need health insurance?

    You need to show that you have taken out or applied for health insurance in order to be granted an ICT permit. If you are applying for a permit for a shorter term than one year, the health insurance must cover the whole period. If you are applying for a permit for a longer period than one year, you will be able to be entered into the population register and be covered by the Swedish health insurance system. In this case too, you will need to show that you have taken out or applied for health insurance for three months, to cover the time until you are entered into the population register.

  • What is comprehensive health insurance?

    Your health insurance should cover the costs of emergency and other health care, as well as hospital stays and your transport home for medical reasons, if necessary.

  • Why do I have to inform the Swedish Migration Agency if there have been any changes of terms?

    If you have, or have applied for, an ICT permit, or have an extended-stay mobility ICT permit, you must notify the Swedish Migration Agency if anything changes that affects the terms of the permit. It might be, for example, that you are not receiving the remuneration you were offered, or your terms of employment are downgraded.

    If you do not report changes that affect the terms of the permit, your application for a permit or extension of a permit may be rejected, your permit may be withdrawn, or you may, in the worst case, be fined or imprisoned for up to six months.

    A host company must also inform the Swedish Migration Agency of changes that affect the terms of extended-stay mobility ICT permits.

  • Can I have my application processed in accordance with the national regulations for work permits instead of the regulations for ICT permits?

    No. The Swedish Migration Agency may not grant a work permit, according to Chapter 6, Sec. 2 of the Aliens Act, if you intend to work in Sweden on an ICT permit.

    An exception to this is if you are going to work in Sweden for less than 90 days. In such a case, you can get a work permit in accordance with the national regulations.

  • What persons are exempt from the regulations on ICT permits?

    You may not be granted an ICT permit if you

    • reside in the EU
    • are an EEA citizen or a citizen of Switzerland
    • are a visiting researcher
    • have been posted by a company that is established in an EEA state or Switzerland, in accordance with the Act (1999:678) on the Posting of Employees.
    • are a student
    • are hired out by an employment agency, a staffing company or another company to work under the supervision and management of another company.
  • I have an ICT permit and have received a job offer at another place of work. Can I apply for a work permit without leaving Sweden?

    If you have an offer of alternative employment with another employer, you may submit your application for a work permit while you are staying in Sweden. The new employment may not be one that requires an ICT permit.

  • I have applied for an extension to my ICT permit. May I work in Sweden before I receive my decision?

    If you have submitted your application before your previous permit has expired, you may continue to work in Sweden while the Swedish Migration Agency considers your application.

  • I have been working in Sweden as a specialist and have had an ICT permit for three years, and I want to continue working for the same company in Sweden. Can I do this?

    If you leave Sweden and apply for a new permit from a country outside the EU/EEA, you may be granted a new ICT permit provided that you fulfil the conditions. You may not apply from Sweden, as you have already had a permit for three years.

  • Can I get a permanent residence permit if I have been working in Sweden with an ICT permit?

    If you have had a work permit as an employee and have been working in Sweden for a total of four years over the last seven years, you may be granted a permanent residence permit. An ICT permit may form the basis for a permanent residence permit. If you have had an ICT permit or extended-stay mobility ICT permit, you also need to have had some other type of work permit in order to reach the time period of four years, as an ICT permit can only be valid for three years at the most.

    When considering an application for a permanent residence permit, the Swedish Migration Agency checks (among other things) whether you have been in Sweden, and worked here, in the period of time for which you have had a permit to work.

  • If my application is rejected, can I appeal?

    Yes, if the Swedish Migration Agency rejects your application, you can appeal to a migration court. You will be advised on how to make an appeal in the decision documentation that you receive.

  • I have an ICT permit for Germany – may I come to Sweden to work within the same company?

    If you have an ICT permit for another EU country and you intend to work in Sweden, you must apply for an extended-stay mobility ICT permit if your stay in Sweden is longer than 90 days over a 180-day period.

    You must enclose a copy of your residence permit card with your application. The card must confirm that you have an ICT permit.

  • I have an ICT permit for Spain and intend to work for a brief period in Sweden. Do I need to apply for an ICT permit?

    As you have an ICT permit for an EU country, you may enter, stay and work in Sweden for a maximum of 90 days over a 180-day period. The company in Sweden should be a department that is a part of the same company, or a company within the same corporate group as the company that is established in the EU country where you work. Your permit for Spain must be valid for the entire period you will be staying and working in Sweden.

  • I will be working for two months in Sweden and six months in France. What do I do in this case?

    You will need to apply for an ICT permit in the EU country in which you will be working the longest. You can then use your right to mobility to stay in Sweden. This means that you may work in Sweden for 90 days over a 180-day period. If your work in Sweden lasts longer than 90 days, you may apply for an extended-stay mobility ICT permit.

  • I have applied for an extended-stay mobility ICT permit in Sweden. May I start work before I have received my decision?

    As long as your permit for the other EU country is valid, you may work in Sweden for the period during which the Swedish Migration Agency is considering your application.

  • I have an ICT permit for Sweden and have applied for an extended-stay mobility ICT permit for France, but have received a rejection. May I return to Sweden?

    If you have an ICT permit that was issued in Sweden and apply for an extended-stay mobility ICT permit in another EU country, and your application is rejected, you should return to Sweden. This also applies if the EU country does not want you to stay in the country to work for a brief period, or if your ICT permit has expired or is withdrawn. The other EU country must demand that you leave the country.

    When you have returned, you have the right to remain in Sweden for the remainder of the period of the permit, and may then apply for an extension of the permit period or for a national residence permit and work permit. If the permit period has expired and you no longer have a permit that entitles you to remain in Sweden, you may still remain in Sweden for three months. If you wish to apply for a new permit, you must leave Sweden.

    This also applies to the members of your family.

  • I work within a group of companies as a specialist and I am applying to extend my work permit. What do the rules on ICT permits mean for me?

    People who reside within the EU are not covered by the regulations on ICT permits. If you still live in Sweden, the Swedish Migration Agency will consider your application for extension in accordance with the rules set out in chapter six, section two of the Aliens Act. If you no longer live in Sweden and have travelled back to your country of origin, then you will be covered by the rules on ICT permits. If you are only in your country of origin for a shorter period (for example a holiday) then the Swedish Migration Agency will consider your application in accordance with chapter six, section 2 of the Aliens Act.

  • I am a specialist. In what cases can I work in Sweden without a work permit?

    If you are specialist within an established group and you are coming to work in Sweden for more than 90 days, then you are covered by the ICT regulations. This means that you need to apply for an ICT permit before you travel to Sweden. If you are going to work for a period of less than 90 days, then you do not need an ICT permit or a work permit. If you need a visa to enter Sweden, then you will need to apply for a visa.

    If you already have an ICT permit in another EU country, you can work in Sweden for a maximum of 90 days over a period of 180 days without applying for a permit. If you are going to work for a longer period of time, then you must apply for an extended-stay mobility ICT permit.

Family members
  • Can my family get a residence permit?

    Yes, your family may also apply for and be granted a residence permit. A husband, wife, cohabiting partner, registered partner and unmarried children under 18 all count as family members.

  • My child has turned 18 in the time leading up to our application for an extension. What happens now?

    A child who has previously had a residence permit as a family member, but who has turned 18 by the time of the application for an extension, is no longer able to get a residence permit as a family member.

Last updated: 2018-02-28

Was the information on this page helpful to you?

Thank you for helping us improve our website!

Thank you for helping us improve our website!

Tell us how we can make this page better*






If you wish to ask the Migration Agency a question you can find our contact details under the heading Contact us.