Processing of personal data

Here you can find information on how the Swedish Migration Agency processes personal data that is submitted to the Agency or collected via the website and our online services.

The Swedish Migration Agency has updated the terms of use for its online servicesopens in new window in accordance with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Swedish Migration Agency processes personal data that is submitted to the Agency or collected through our website (www.migrationsverket.se) and online services. Further information is available in some of the forms that can be downloaded from the Swedish Migration Agency's online services, as well as in the laws and regulations applicable to the Agency.

The Swedish Migration Agency processes personal data in accordance with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Swedish Migration Agency also handles personal data in accordance with the Act on the Personal Data of Aliens (2016:27) and the Personal Data of Alien's Ordinance (2016:30). The register regulations also contain, among other things, provisions allowing the data to be processed without the consent of the data subject. The Swedish Migration Agency also processes certain personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (2018:218). The Swedish Migration Agency sometimes processes personal data in accordance with other EU ordinances and directives.

Purpose of processing

The Swedish Migration Agency processes personal data in order to be able to carry out the application process. The Swedish Migration Agency processes your personal data in order to identify you. Your personal data is also used in associated functions, such as records of applicants and submitted documents, and in order to file your application. We also save personal data when you ask questions through forms on the website, in order to be able to answer the questions better.

Personal Data Controller

The Swedish Migration Agency is the data controller for the processing of personal data submitted to the Agency or collected via the website (www.migrationsverket.se) and our online services. The Swedish Migration Agency is also data controller for the automated personal data processing that takes place at Swedish missions abroad.

Information on how to reach us is available under the heading “Contact us”. There may be exceptions in cases where personal data is being processed by another public authority or organisation.

Transfer of personal data

After being examined, your personal data may be disclosed, to parties that need to access the data due to a legal obligation, for a purpose of general interest such as the collection of statistical data, or for a purpose connected with the exercise of the functions of a public authority where it is necessary to process the data. The Swedish Migration Agency may forward personal data provided via the website if the Agency is the wrong authority for the information to be addressed to, and it should be passed on in order to end up in the right place. The transfer of personal data takes place in accordance with personal data- or confidentiality legislation.

Principle of public access to official documents

The Swedish Migration Agency is a government agency. As such, the Swedish Migration Agency is subject to the Principle of Public Access to Official Documents. This means that all documents, including personal data, that are submitted to the Swedish Migration Agency become public domain documents that can be disclosed to anyone who so requests. In some cases, however, data may be considered confidential, and are therefore not disclosed.

Rights

You have the right to receive information from the Swedish Migration Agency regarding what data about you is processed, and you can request correction, transfer, deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data.

In regards to requests for deletion, it is important to understand that, as a general rule, national archival regulations require that personal data be stored.

You can contact the Swedish Migration Agency's Data Protection Officer at dataskyddsombud@migrationsverket.se if you have questions about personal data processing.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority if you feel that the Swedish Migration Agency is processing your personal data in a wrong or wrongful manner.

The Swedish Data Protection Authorityexternal link, opens in new window

Request information about personal data

Processing of personal data at another authority or organisation

Processing can be done at a different public authority, provided that this authority has the right to process the personal data in question. In such cases, the authority or organisation in question can be responsible for the processing of personal data.

Information about personal data processing

Information about personal data processing is provided in connection with the Swedish Migration Agency's e-services.

More information regarding the processing of personal data involving an e-service is provided together with the e-service. Information can also be provided by another public authority or organisation if it is the above that is processing personal data.

Security

In order to protect your personal data, the Swedish Migration Agency has physical and electronic protections that meet security requirements. However, if you use a public computer, e.g. at a library or internet café, you should be careful because you do not know what is installed on the computer. For example, you do not know whether the computer has working, up-to-date antivirus protection. It is also important that you close your browser when you are done with your application and leave the computer.

Last updated: 2018-07-31

Was the information on this page helpful to you?

Thank you for helping us improve our website!

Thank you for helping us improve our website!

Tell us how we can make this page better*






If you wish to ask the Migration Agency a question you can find our contact details under the heading Contact us.